Summer 2017/18 Season

Change to results submission

Referees should now submit results via the website, instead of via email. Simply login to My Sunday Soccer and select 'submit result' under referee duties.

Round G329 Oct 2017
Kick-offPitchDivTeamsReferee
10:00am P1 Grading Azure 2 : 3 Nevbo Electric Squids match card
10:00am P2 Grading Balls Rebooted 0 : 1 Not So Atletico FC Beercelona match card
10:00am W1 Grading Bside 1 : 3 Riverina Rats Game of Throw-Ins match card
10:00am W2 Grading Down to Football 6 : 2 Spooky Dooks GOATest of All Time match card
11:00am P1 Grading Electric Squids 1 : 4 Socceroonies Azure match card
11:00am P2 Grading FC Beercelona 3 : 1 The Spooners Balls Rebooted match card
11:00am W1 Grading Game of Throw-Ins 4 : 2 Unreal Madrid Spooky Dooks match card
11:00am W2 Grading GOATest of All Time 2 : 4 The Rockers Down to Football match card
12:00pm W1 Grading Man Chest Hair United 1 : 4 The Foxes The Spooners match card
12:00pm W2 Grading Nations United 3 : 3 Victorious Secret Socceroonies match card

Ladder

The grading ladders are updated automatically when match results are entered. Therefore, they will not be up-to-date for any given round until all the results are provided.

PosTeamForm (hover for scores)PlWDLForAg+/-PenPts
1Game of Throw-InsWWW33001189
2Victorious SecretWWD321016117
3Electric SquidsWWL32011156
4SoccerooniesWW2200856
5Down to FootballLWW32011046
6The FoxesWW2200646
7The RockersWLW3201936
8Riverina RatsWLW3201806
9Not So AtleticoLWW32016-16
10Nations UnitedWLD31111134
11FC BeercelonaDLW3111614
12GOATest of All TimeWLL3102603
13Spooky DooksLWL31028-43
14Man Chest Hair UnitedWLL31026-43
15BsideLWL31024-53
16NevboLLW31025-63
17AzureDDL30216-12
18Unreal MadridLDL30126-61
19Balls RebootedLLL30033-60
20The SpoonersLLL30033-110
Team colours

Team colours

Teams must play in their designated team colours. If two teams have the same colour strip one team, must wear an alternative colour (or bibs). This should be agreed by captains prior to the match.

Player equipment

Player equipment

Players must wear appropriate footwear. Studs or cleats are not allowed at the National Hockey Centre. Any players wearing inappropriate footwear will be asked to leave the pitch. Shin guards are optional but recommended.

 

Referee duty

Referee duty

Matches must kick-off and end on time. If a match kicks-off late, playing time will be reduced to ensure that it ends on time.

A team who fails to provide a referee will lose 3 points and a $50 deduction in the bond refund. Referees must be equipped with stopwatch, whistle, pen and paper and submit results via My Sunday Soccer by midday on Monday.

Minimum players

Minimum players

Teams must comprise of at least 5 registered players from their team for a result to stand (otherwise the win is awarded to the opponent). A maximum of 2 ring-in players from other Sunday Soccer League teams is permitted. Read the rules for more information.

Teams who do not field a team will lose 3 points.